Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Bids Farewell to Indian Ambassador

  • 2 weeks   ago

HE Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Sultan bin Saad Al Muraikhi met on Tuesday with HE Ambassador of the Republic of India to the State of Qatar P. Kumaran, on the occasion of the end of his tenure in the country.

During the meeting, HE Minister of State for Foreign Affairs thanked HE the Ambassador for his efforts in supporting and strengthening bilateral relations, wishing him success in his new assignments.

 

 

 

Mr. P. Kumaran assumed his assignment as Ambassador of India to the State of Qatar on 5 October, 2016.

He joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1992. He worked as Third Secretary in the Embassy of India, Cairo, from January 1994 to June 1997; Second Secretary/First Secretary in the Embassy of India, Tripoli, from July 1997 to December 2000; First Secretary in the Embassy of India, Brussels, from December 2000 to September 2003; and as Deputy Secretary [EWC/Europe-I] in the Ministry of External Affairs from September 2003 to March 2005.

Mr. Kumaran also served as the Regional Passport Officer, Bangalore, from April 2005 to June 2007. He served in the High Commission of India, Islamabad as Counsellor from June 2007 to October 2009; Counsellor in the Embassy of India, Washington, from October 2009 to August 2011 and as Deputy High Commissioner at the High Commission of India in Colombo (Sri Lanka) from September 2011 to June 2014. He was Joint Secretary, Consular, Passport & Visa Division at Headquarters from July 2014 to September 2016.

Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Comments