Visiting Qatar Made Easy : Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar without Visa

  • 12 months   ago
  • 14275

Q: WHAT IF I STAY IN QATAR LONGER THAN THE ALLOWABLE STAY PERMITTED?

If you remain in Qatar longer that the granted period of stay on the waiver or an obtained extension, you will be charged 200 QAR (approximately $54 USD) per day, for each day overstayed.

 

Q: IF I ENTER QATAR ON A VISA WAIVER, BUT LATER WOULD LIKE TO TRANSFER TO A TOURIST VISA, BUSINESS VISA OR OTHER TYPE OF VISA, IS THIS POSSIBLE? SIMILARLY, IF I ENTER ON A TOURIST VISA, BUSINESS VISA, OR OTHER TYPE OF VISA, CAN I TRANSFER TO A VISA WAIVER?

No. Visit visas and visa-free entry waivers are non-transferable. If you are in this situation and would like to enter on a different visa type or on a visa waiver, you will need to leave Qatar and re-enter on the new visa type/visa waiver.

Q: IF I INTEND TO WORK IN QATAR, MAY I ENTER QATAR USING THE VISA WAIVER AND THEN TRANSFER TO A WORK VISA ONCE IN COUNTRY?

No. Visa waivers are non-transferable and intended for short-term visitors to Qatar only.

Q: ARE PASSPORT HOLDERS OF BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO FULL BRITISH CITIZENS (I.E., NATIONALS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM)?

At the current time, citizens of British Overseas Territories are not eligible for the visa waiver, but can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service.

Q: ARE FRENCH NATIONALS FROM FRENCH TERRITORIES ABROAD GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO FRENCH NATIONALS FROM FRANCE?

Yes, French nationals from French Territories abroad and holding French passports are granted visa waivers upon entry in Qatar.

Q: ARE TAIWANESE, REPUBLIC OF CHINA PASSPORT HOLDERS AND MACAU SPECIAL ADMINISTRATIVE REGION (SAR) PASSPORT HOLDERS GRANTED VISA WAIVERS SIMILAR TO CHINESE NATIONALS?

At the current time, Taiwanese, Republic of China passport holders and Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport holders are not eligible for the visa waiver, but can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service

Q: I AM AN OCI (OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA) BUT I HOLD A SRI LANKAN PASSPORT. AM I ELIGIBLE FOR QATAR’S VISA WAIVER UPON ARRIVAL?

Only Indian nationals holding a valid Indian passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of application) are eligible for the visa waiver upon arrival. OCI persons who are not nationals of any other eligible country for the visa waiver on arrival can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa via Qatar Visa Service. Submission of your OCI card as part of your application may be beneficial.

Q: AM I ELIGIBLE FOR A VISA WAIVER IF I AM A RESIDENT OF ONE OF THE 80 ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES BUT HOLD A DIFFERENT PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT?

Only nationals holding passports of the 80 eligible countries are eligible for the visa waiver. (Please note, however, that if you hold a valid residence permit in the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, or the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council, you are eligible for Qatar’s Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) programme. Further information regarding ETA can be found at: www.visitqatar.qa/plan/visas-requirements.html, and ETA applications can be submitted at www.qatarvisaservice.com.)

Q: DO I NEED TO BE A QATAR AIRWAYS PASSENGER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY THROUGH THE NEW VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME?

Passengers on any airline and visitors traveling into Qatar through any port of entry, who are nationals of the 80 eligible countries, are eligible for the visa waiver. (The only visa type offered exclusively to Qatar Airways passengers is the free, pre-arranged Qatar Transit Visa open to all nationalities who have a stopover on Qatar Airways of between 5 and 96 hours.)

Q: WHAT IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR THE VISA WAIVER BUT WOULD LIKE TO GET THE QATAR-OMAN JOINT TOURIST VISA UPON ARRIVAL IN DOHA, SO THAT I MAY USE IT IN BOTH THE STATE OF QATAR AND THE SULTANATE OF OMAN, FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY IN BOTH COUNTRIES, OVER THE COURSE OF 30 DAYS?

There are 34 countries that are eligible to receive the Qatar-Oman Joint Tourist Visa upon arrival in Qatar. If you are eligible, please inform the immigration officer that you would like to have this visa, rather than the visa waiver. There is a charge of QAR 100 (approximately $27 USD) to obtain the Qatar-Oman Joint Tourist Visa. Please note that cash payments are not accepted at MoI immigration counters. The fee will need to be paid via a valid credit or debit card.

Q: WHAT IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR THE VISA WAIVER BUT AM ONLY TRANSITING THROUGH QATAR, WITH A STOPOVER OF 4 DAYS (96 HOURS) OR LESS?

If you are a Qatar Airways passenger transiting in Qatar for a period of time between 5 and 96 hours, it is advisable that you apply for the Qatar Transit Visa via Qatar Airways ahead of your visit. The Transit Visa is free of charge, and valid for up to 96 hours (4 days), and open to all nationalities—and you will receive it electronically prior to your trip.

If you do not arrange for a Transit Visa ahead of your visit, you may still try to enter on a visa waiver, but entry will be at the discretion of the immigration officer, depending on the length of transit time indicated by your onward ticket. In general, at least a one night’s stay is expected for use of the visa waiver.

Q: IS THERE A SPECIAL LINE OR SECTION AT HAMAD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (HIA) IMMIGRATION THAT I NEED TO USE TO OBTAIN MY VISA WAIVER UPON ARRIVAL?

Currently, there is not a separate line or section for visa-free entry authorization. You may stand in any queue for non-GCC citizens.

For instructions on how to explore our visa services , please check our Help.

Source: moi

Comments