Visiting Qatar Made Easy : Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar without Visa

  • 5 months   ago
  • 9482

VISITING QATAR MADE EASY

Thanks to a host of visa facilitation measures, Qatar is now the most open country in the Middle East. Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar either visa free, or by filling out simple online applications, depending on the passport they carry.

 

This website is designed to keep you up-to-date on the visa policies that are relevant to you, and the process you need to follow to apply for a visa, if necessary.

The Ministry of the Interior welcomes all visitors to the country from all over the world. The Ministry, through its competent agencies, works to ensure the ease of entry and exit of travelers. We welcome you to explore all queries and details about these services through this page.

VISA-FREE ENTRY

Nationals of more than 80 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into the State of Qatar, with varying allowable lengths of stay. Nationals of the eligible countries do not require any prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival to Qatar, upon presentation of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket.

Frequently asked questions

Q: WHAT DOES VISA-FREE ENTRY THROUGH QATAR’S VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME MEAN EXACTLY?

If you are eligible for visa-free entry through Qatar’s visa waiver programme, it means that you do not have to make any visa arrangements prior to your trip and that you will obtain a visa waiver (a granted length of stay in the country without a visa) upon arrival, free of charge.

Q: WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR WITH THE NEW VISA WAIVER PROGRAMME?

There are currently 80 countries whose nationals are eligible for visa-free entry upon arrival to Qatar. See www.visitqatar.qa/plan/visas-requirements.html for a continually updated list of eligible countries and corresponding allowable lengths of stay.

Q: IF I AM A NATIONAL OF ONE OF THE 80 COUNTRIES ELIGIBLE FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR, WHAT ARE THE ENTRY REQUIREMENTS?

The only entry requirements for nationals of the 80 countries entitled to visa-free entry are a valid passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months) and a confirmed onward or return travel ticket. You also will be asked to provide a valid address for your place of stay in Qatar (i.e., the address of your hotel, as shown on your booking; or the physical address of a friend or family member with whom you intend to stay). You are not required to \ produce evidence of adequate funding.However, Pakistani nationals coming on visa-free entry must be in possession of a valid credit card.

Q: ARE THERE ANY AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR VISA-FREE ENTRY INTO QATAR AMONG THE 80 ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES (I.E., FOR CHILDREN OR FOR THE ELDERLY)?

No. There are no age restrictions for visa-free entry, through the visa waiver upon arrival, across the 80 eligible nationalities.

Q: FOR THE VISA WAIVER THAT IS VALID FOR 180 DAYS AND ENTITLES ITS HOLDER TO SPEND UP TO 90 DAYS IN QATAR, DOES THIS MEAN THAT THE HOLDER CANNOT STAY FOR MORE THAN 90 CONSECUTIVE DAYS DURING THE 180-DAY VALIDITY PERIOD?

Holders of the visa waiver that is valid for 180 days from the date of issue may not spend more than 90 days in total in Qatar during the 180-day validity period. For example, they can stay in Qatar for 60 days, leave, and return for 30 days, with a period of 180 days. With that they will have used up the total number of days they can stay in Qatar on this visa waiver.

Q: CAN I EXTEND MY STAY IF I WOULD LIKE TO REMAIN IN QATAR LONGER THAN THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE STAY OF MY VISA WAIVER?

Those nationals eligible for visa-free entry for up to 30 days, for single or multiple trips, will be able to extend their visa waiver for an additional 30 days. This extension will extend the original waiver validity period by 30 days, and allow the visa waiver holder to spend up to an additional 30 days in the country, during single or multiple trips, within the validity period. After this one allowable extension, no additional extensions will be provided.

Those nationals eligible for visa-free entry for up to 90 days, for a single or multiple trips, will not be able to extend the number of allowable days in the country or the 180-day validity period of their visa-waiver.

Q: IF I AM ELIGIBLE FOR AN EXTENSION, WHERE DO I GO TO OBTAIN IT? IS THERE A FEE, AND WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO PRODUCE?

Visitors possessing a 30-day visa waiver can request a 30-day visit extension from the Ministry of Interior (MoI) Immigration Office at Hamad International Airport (HIA), located behind check-in row 8 in the main departures hall, or at any MoI Service Center located throughout the country: https://www.moi.gov.qa/site/english/channel/ServiceCentre.html

You will not need to present yourself in person, but Immigration staff will require your original passport, copies of your confirmed onward tickets, and payment of QAR 100 (approximately $27 USD) to obtain a 30-day visit extension.

Please note that cash is not accepted at MoI Service Centres; only a valid credit or debit card is accepted.

...[ Continue to next page ]

Source: moi

Disclaimer: All information, data and material contained, presented, or provided on Qatarday.com is for awareness purposes only. It is not to be construed or intended as providing medical or legal advice. Decisions you make about your family's healthcare are important and should be made in consultation with a competent medical professional.We are not physicians and do not claim to be. Any views expressed here-in are not necessarily those held by Qatarday.com

Comments