Visit Visa for Family Members 2019 in Qatar

  • 5 months   ago
  • 4110
Visit Visa for Family Members 2019 in Qatar

Family members or  relatives  of sponsored residents can visit  Qatar  on a short-term Family Visit Visa with one month of valid visa.  However, Family members who wants to stay more than one month have to take a medical test to apply for visa  extension.

First and second Degree relatives (Father, Mom, Siblings and kids) visa can be extended for another 5 months and for other  relatives visa can be  extended for only 2 months.

Expats who wants to bring their  families to Qatar to stay long time shall refer to the the Family Visa procedure.

 

These are the Requirements documents to apply for visit visa for wife:

  • Filled application form in Arabic [Download Form]

  • Husband’s copy of Residence Card / Qatar ID or passport copy with RP page

  • Profession and salary letter from employer 

  •  Attested marriage contract copy

  • Wife’s valid passport copy

  • Kahramaa bill / tenancy contract copy, as proof of where the  family members will be staying after coming to Qatar (sometime this is not needed).

These are the Requirements documents to apply for visit visa for other relatives:

  • Filled application form in Arabic [Download Form]

  • Sponsor’s RP page with passport copy or Qatar ID / Residence Card  copy

  • Sponsor’s wife’s passport with RP page copy or Qatar ID / Residence Card  copy

  •  Profession and salary letter from sponsor’s employer

  •  Visitor's valid passport copy

  • Birth certificate or passport to prove  relationship or any other  relationship document

  •  Tenancy contract / Kahramaa bill copy, as proof of where the visitor going to stay while in Qatar ((sometime this is not needed). If you are on your husband or wife sponsorship and the tenancy contract is in your husband or wife name, then you have to submit a marriage certificate to show proof of relationship.

NOTE:

In any other case the visitor wants to extend the visa, They have to  undergo medical examination within few days.

TIPs : You can go to any typing centre in Qatar and get the application form done,  because it is in Arabic language. Also check twice and take typing center help bout procedure, as the Qatar rules change from time to time.

Procedure

Go to any MoI service centre required documents and get token number from Reception. After your number is displayed on screen, please go to the counter and submit the required documents.

Sometimes for the  final approval  they will write comments on your application form and will ask you to meet the Captain. The captain will decide whether your  application will be  accepted. If the  application is  satisfactory, they will give you a  receipt  and will ask you to check after two to three working day.

You can check the status online after 2 days  through the link on receipt. Install  Metrash 2 app on you Mobile you can get notification about the status change.

Go to  any MoI centre if your  visa is approved and take a token. when your number is displayed on screen go to the counter then submit your receipt. You have to pay  using credit / debit card. After paying you will get  printout of  the visa then you can  scan and  send to the visitor.

Fees Details:

Each visa QR 200 applies, and For every registered dependent or companion QR 50.

The visa is valid only for one month and it can be extended for QR 200 per month (QR 50 per month for the companion).

 For visa extension QR 100 for Medical test .

If you over stay after the allowed period you have to pay QR 200 per day as a fine.

Comments