Qatar: Change of sponsorship

  • 2 months   ago
Qatar: Change of sponsorship

Question:

I have been working in a company since March 2014. Now I would like to change my sponsorship but the current employer is not agreeing on the same.

Now we don’t have projects in the company. So, what should I do? If I approach the authorities, he may cancel my visa. So what would be the solution for that?

Can I change the sponsorship if I have completed five years? Please advise.

 

Answer:

As per the entry, exit and residence law (Law No. 21 of 2015), an employee can change the job with the approval of the government, either after the expiry of their contract or after five years of service with the employer if the contract is of indefinite term. Now there is no requirement of a no-objection certificate from the previous employer for a former resident to take up a new job in Qatar. In case of cancellation of residency permit, the person will be able to return to Qatar to take up employment immediately after being granted a new visa. The said law abolished the two-year ban on expatriates who want to come back to the country on a new employment visa. An expatriate who has got a new contract to work in Qatar can come back even the next day. 

In case of termination of the employment contract, the employee can have up to three months’ time as a grace period to find new employment by notifying the Ministry of Administrative Development, Labour and Social Affairs. When the worker has found a new job, he or she will be required to return to the Ministry and present the new employment contract. If the employee wishes to change the employment either before the expiry of their contract or before completion of five years of service, he or she shall be required to seek permission from their existing employer.

 

By Dr Nizar Kochery / Source

Comments