Everything you need to know about Qatar's Visa on Arrival scheme 2018 - Includes answers to frequently asked questions

  • 5 months   ago
  • 8246

In August 2017, State of Qatar made a point of interest declaration that it will permit sans visa section for nationals of 80 nations (now 81 nations), with prompt impact. 

According to the declaration, residents of these 81 nations can get free Visa On Arrival to Qatar. The general conditions for getting Visa On Arrival are a half year's identification legitimacy and an affirmed return or ahead ticket. 

 

The choice has gotten awesome thankfulness from worldwide network with a large number of guests using this office every month. According to the Ministry of Interior insights, amid February 2018 alone 72,110 on-entry visas were issued by Qatar. 

In this article we are attempting to answer a large portion of the every now and again made inquiries about this office:

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which all nationalities can profit Visa On Arrival to Qatar? 

The nations under this office are isolated into two classifications as underneath: 

Category 1: Visa for 180 days 

  • Visa substantial for 180 days from date of passage 

  • Greatest stay: An aggregate of 90 days either amid a solitary excursion or amid numerous treks 

  • The stay isn't extendable 

  • Different passages are conceivable amid this period 

The accompanying are the nations included under this class:

  1. Austria

  2. Bahamas

  3. Belgium

  4. Bulgaria

  5. Croatia

  6. Cyprus

  7. Czech Republic

  8. Denmark

  9. Estonia

  10. Finland

  11. France

  12. Germany

  13. Greece

  14. Hungary

  15. Iceland

  16. Italy

  17. Latvia

  18. Liechtenstein

  19. Lithuania

  20. Luxembourg

  21. Malaysia

  22. Malta

  23. Netherlands

  24. Norway

  25. Poland

  26. Portugal

  27. Romania

  28. Seychelles

  29. Slovakia

  30. Slovenia

  31. Spain

  32. Sweden

  33. Switzerland

  34. Turkey

Category 2: Visa for 30 days (+30 days extension)

  • Initial visa is for 30 days from date of entry

  • The stay can be extended for another 30 days free of cost

  • Multiple-entries are possible during this period

The following are the nations included under this:

  1. Andorra

  2. Argentina

  3. Australia

  4. Azerbaijan

  5. Belarus

  6. Bolivia

  7. Brazil

  8. Brunei

  9. Canada

  10. Chile

  11. China

  12. Colombia

  13. Costa Rica

  14. Cuba

  15. Ecuador

  16. Georgia

  17. Guyana

  18. Hong Kong

  19. India

  20. Indonesia

  21. Ireland

  22. Japan

  23. Kazakhstan

  24. Lebanon

  25. Maldives

  26. Mexico

  27. Moldova

  28. Monaco

  29. New Zealand

  30. Pakistan (Additional conditions apply, see Question 15)

  31. Panama

  32. Paraguay

  33. Peru

  34. Republic of Macedonia

  35. Russia

  36. San Marino

  37. Singapore

  38. South Africa

  39. South Korea

  40. Suriname

  41. Thailand

  42. Ukraine

  43. United Kingdom

  44. United States

  45. Uruguay

  46. Vatican City

  47. Venezuela

2. What are the requirements for obtaining Visa On Arrival?

The passenger’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

The passenger must have a confirmed return or onward ticket.

...[ Continue to next page ]

Source: nricafe

Disclaimer: All information, data and material contained, presented, or provided on Qatarday.com is for awareness purposes only. It is not to be construed or intended as providing medical or legal advice. Decisions you make about your family's healthcare are important and should be made in consultation with a competent medical professional.We are not physicians and do not claim to be. Any views expressed here-in are not necessarily those held by Qatarday.com

Comments