Complete Guide to Qatar's Visa On Arrival scheme 2018

  • 6 months   ago
  • 4786

Everything you need to know about Qatar’s Visa on Arrival scheme. Includes answers to frequently asked questions and regulations for 2018.

In August 2017, State of Qatar made a landmark announcement that it will allow visa-free entry for citizens of 80 countries (now 81 countries), with immediate effect.

 

As per the announcement, citizens of these 81 countries can get free Visa On Arrival to Qatar. The general conditions for getting Visa On Arrival are six months’ passport validity and a confirmed return or onward ticket.

The decision has received great appreciation from international community with thousands of visitors utilizing this facility each month. As per the Ministry of Interior statistics, during February 2018 alone  72,110 on-arrival visas  were issued by Qatar.

In this article we are trying to answer most of the frequently asked questions about this facility:

1. Which all nationalities can avail Visa On Arrival to Qatar?

The countries under this facility are divided into two categories as below:

Category 1: Visa for 180 days

  • Visa valid for 180 days from date of entry

  • Maximum stay: A total of 90 days either during a single trip or during multiple trips

  • The stay is not extendable

  • Multiple-entries are possible during this period

The following are the countries included under this category:

  1. Austria

  2. Bahamas

  3. Belgium

  4. Bulgaria

  5. Croatia

  6. Cyprus

  7. Czech Republic

  8. Denmark

  9. Estonia

  10. Finland

  11. France

  12. Germany

  13. Greece

  14. Hungary

  15. Iceland

  16. Italy

  17. Latvia

  18. Liechtenstein

  19. Lithuania

  20. Luxembourg

  21. Malaysia

  22. Malta

  23. Netherlands

  24. Norway

  25. Poland

  26. Portugal

  27. Romania

  28. Seychelles

  29. Slovakia

  30. Slovenia

  31. Spain

  32. Sweden

  33. Switzerland

  34. Turkey

Category 2: Visa for 30 days (+30 days extension)

  • Initial visa is for 30 days from date of entry

  • The stay can be extended for another 30 days free of cost

  • Multiple-entries are possible during this period

The following are the nations included under this:

  1. Andorra

  2. Argentina

  3. Australia

  4. Azerbaijan

  5. Belarus

  6. Bolivia

  7. Brazil

  8. Brunei

  9. Canada

  10. Chile

  11. China

  12. Colombia

  13. Costa Rica

  14. Cuba

  15. Ecuador

  16. Georgia

  17. Guyana

  18. Hong Kong

  19. India

  20. Indonesia

  21. Ireland

  22. Japan

  23. Kazakhstan

  24. Lebanon

  25. Maldives

  26. Mexico

  27. Moldova

  28. Monaco

  29. New Zealand

  30. Pakistan (Additional conditions apply, see Question 15)

  31. Panama

  32. Paraguay

  33. Peru

  34. Republic of Macedonia

  35. Russia

  36. San Marino

  37. Singapore

  38. South Africa

  39. South Korea

  40. Suriname

  41. Thailand

  42. Ukraine

  43. United Kingdom

  44. United States

  45. Uruguay

  46. Vatican City

  47. Venezuela

2. What are the requirements for obtaining Visa On Arrival?

The passenger’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

The passenger must have a confirmed return or onward ticket.

...[ Continue to next page ]

Source: nricafe

Disclaimer: All information, data and material contained, presented, or provided on Qatarday.com is for awareness purposes only. It is not to be construed or intended as providing medical or legal advice. Decisions you make about your family's healthcare are important and should be made in consultation with a competent medical professional.We are not physicians and do not claim to be. Any views expressed here-in are not necessarily those held by Qatarday.com

Comments