Citizens of 33 approved countries may apply for Tourist visa in Qatar

  • 1 year ago
  • 6979

Tourist Visa (Upon and Before Arrival)

Citizens of the 80 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. This visa can also be issued online prior to travel.

 

Online Instructions

Sign up or Sign in using your e-mail and password.

Enter the request's details and attach all the required documents including:

Passport Information (Bio/Picture Page)

A Passport-Sized Photo

Airline Ticket (Qatar Airways passengers are not required to submit their ticket copy)

Hotel Confirmation Voucher / Relevant Documents for Place of Stay in Qatar

Follow all the necessary steps, pay the fees, and submit your request.

Additional Information

Applications can be made a maximum of 90 days or minimum of four (4) working days prior to travel.

The passport should be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of entry in Qatar.

It’s not possible to use this service while applying for children who are endorsed on their parents' passport.

You can upload the following additional documents to strengthen your application:

Documents showing investments of USD $8,000 at least.

Income tax papers showing an annual gross income of USD $8,000 at least.

Evidence of travel in the last five (5) years to any of the following countries: QATAR, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Schengen countries, USA or UK.

Fees’ Payment can be made with Visa/MasterCard (Debit) or (Credit) only. To know the fees’ value and more details on the service, please visit this link.

Once the application is submitted, applicants will be contacted via e-mail within 48 hours with a response to their visa application.

For more information on the countries of which citizens can apply for this visa, and on the terms and conditions, kindly check this link.

...[ Continue to next page ]

Source: gov

Comments