Family visa norms in Qatar

  • 7 months   ago
  • 145209

A special committee has been set up which considers family visa applications and takes a decision within three working days.

A special committee has been set up which considers family visa applications and takes a decision within three working days. 

Following this, the applicant will receive a text message on their mobile phone informing whether the application was approved or rejected.

 

For private sector employees seeking a family visa, the minimum monthly salary must be in the QR7000-QR10,000 range and should have a suitable profession. 

Women who have a Qatari residency permit and are willing to bring their husbands must follow the same rules.

 

Visa for parents similar to family visa

The new law makes the conditions for residency visa for parents similar to family visas but the applicant must confirm that he/she is the sole breadwinner of the parents and his/her profession must suit the specific categories, as Al Atiyyah pointed out.

 

The official said that the aim is to make the procedures and conditions easier for expatriates to bring their families and if some conditions need to be changed or reviewed, MoI will do it in a way not contradicting the provisions of the law regulating the entry, exit and residency of expatriates.

Disclaimer: All information, data and material contained, presented, or provided on Qatarday.com is for awareness purposes only. It is not to be construed or intended as providing medical or legal advice. Decisions you make about your family's healthcare are important and should be made in consultation with a competent medical professional.We are not physicians and do not claim to be. Any views expressed here-in are not necessarily those held by Qatarday.com

Comments